KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

intercellular cement

German translation: Kittsubstanz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intercellular cement
German translation:Kittsubstanz

10:25 Jan 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemics
English term or phrase: intercellular cement
High efficacy Urea technology actually dissolves intercellular cement that can hold onto dry and hardened skin. = Hornzellkitt?
ibz
Kittsubstanz
Explanation:
Im Online-Roche habe ich diese Übersetzung gefunden.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 10:40:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch ein paar Links zu diesem Thema:

http://www.uni-mainz.de/FB/Medizin/Anatomie/workshop/EM/EMVo...

http://www.ruhr.de/home/mcm/micro/artikel/text_bindegewebe.h...

Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kittsubstanz
Claudia Tomaschek
4Harnstoffbindemittel
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kittsubstanz


Explanation:
Im Online-Roche habe ich diese Übersetzung gefunden.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 10:40:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch ein paar Links zu diesem Thema:

http://www.uni-mainz.de/FB/Medizin/Anatomie/workshop/EM/EMVo...

http://www.ruhr.de/home/mcm/micro/artikel/text_bindegewebe.h...




    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro20000/r20004.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Nicht schlecht, Frau Specht; trifft den Nagel auf den Kopf. Siehe diese URL: http://www.hauss.de/Mikrooekologie/PagesLaborHauss/Staphylok...
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Harnstoffbindemittel


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.lacke-und-farben.de/1x1lack/glossar.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4