International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

benzene acetyl

German translation: Acetophenon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benzene acetyl
German translation:Acetophenon
Entered by: Dirgis

03:51 Nov 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: benzene acetyl
there is also benzene propionyl, but that one will follow the same pattern
Dirgis
United States
Acetophenon
Explanation:
is a more common name
or the IUPAC name
1-phenylethanone
"benzene acetyl" is a strange way of writing it. Is there maybe something missing?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-02 17:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

benzene propionyl waere dann uebrigens Propiophenon
http://www.chemikalienlexikon.de/aroinfo/propioph.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-02 19:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This information "Maybe this helps solve the issue - this refers to Phenyl-(C2-6 alkanoyl), which can be represented by the said benzene acetyl and propionyl acetyl groups" confirms my suspicion, that something was missing. In this case the "benzene acetyl" is not a molecule on it's own (which would be Acetophenon), but just an R-group.
This would be called "Benzoyl".

http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Functional_groups
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks to all who chimed in
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Acetophenon
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 +1Acetylbenzol
valhalla55


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acetylbenzol


Explanation:
http://www.overlack.de/pdf/Acetylbenzol_(D).pdf

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Das sollte "benzene, acetyl-", somit "acetylbenzene" [C8H8O bzw. C6H5COCH3] heissen und ist gemäss DDR-Technik-Wörterbuch „Chemie und chemische Technik“ = Azetylbenzol, Methylphenylketon, Azetophenon.
19 hrs
  -> Danke!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Acetophenon


Explanation:
is a more common name
or the IUPAC name
1-phenylethanone
"benzene acetyl" is a strange way of writing it. Is there maybe something missing?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-02 17:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

benzene propionyl waere dann uebrigens Propiophenon
http://www.chemikalienlexikon.de/aroinfo/propioph.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-02 19:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This information "Maybe this helps solve the issue - this refers to Phenyl-(C2-6 alkanoyl), which can be represented by the said benzene acetyl and propionyl acetyl groups" confirms my suspicion, that something was missing. In this case the "benzene acetyl" is not a molecule on it's own (which would be Acetophenon), but just an R-group.
This would be called "Benzoyl".

http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Functional_groups



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acetophenone
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks to all who chimed in

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: see also: http://www-organik.chemie.uni-wuerzburg.de/misc/betr_ein/uw-...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Olaf Jansen
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
4 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Gabriele Beckmann
5 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Rolf Kern: Das sollte "benzene, acetyl-", somit "acetylbenzene" [C8H8O bzw. C6H5COCH3] heissen und ist gemäss DDR-Technik-Wörterbuch „Chemie und chemische Technik“ = Azetylbenzol, Methylphenylketon, Azetophenon.
18 hrs

agree  Brigitta Laura Szabo: http://ecb.jrc.ec.europa.eu/esis/ Immer hier nachgucken, nachdem die CAS-Nummer gecheckt worden ist!
1 day3 hrs