KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

may cause long-term adverse effects in the aquatic environment.

German translation: "kann in Gewässern längerfristig schädliche Wirkungen haben"

19:28 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
English term or phrase: may cause long-term adverse effects in the aquatic environment.
Harmful to aquatic organisms, may cause long-term adverse effects in the aquatic environment.
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
German translation:"kann in Gewässern längerfristig schädliche Wirkungen haben"
Explanation:
Oh, genau dieser Satz steht im Eurodicautom und bezieht sich auf die EU-Richtlinie 91/325/CEE der Kommission,ABL.1991 L 180/1
Selected response from:

Kirch
Germany
Grading comment
hört sich gut an. Vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3kann langfristige Schäden in der Hydrobiologie
EdithK
5"kann in Gewässern längerfristig schädliche Wirkungen haben"
Kirch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kann langfristige Schäden in der Hydrobiologie


Explanation:
und -fauna hervorrufen.

wäre eine Möglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 19:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder:

in der aquatischen Umwelt hervorrufen

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
9 mins

agree  smarinella
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"kann in Gewässern längerfristig schädliche Wirkungen haben"


Explanation:
Oh, genau dieser Satz steht im Eurodicautom und bezieht sich auf die EU-Richtlinie 91/325/CEE der Kommission,ABL.1991 L 180/1



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Kirch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
hört sich gut an. Vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort!