KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

100 and 325 mesh residue

German translation: Rückstand auf Sieb 160 und 45 µm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:100 and 325 mesh residue
German translation:Rückstand auf Sieb 160 und 45 µm
Entered by: Klaus Urban

10:56 Nov 4, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Certificate of Analysis
English term or phrase: 100 and 325 mesh residue
In den Verpackungshinweisen eines weltweit tätigen US-Industrieunternehmens heißt es:

"A monthly statistical report has to be provided to the customer regarding solids, pH, ***100 and 325 mesh residue*** and Brookfield viscosity."

"A Certificate of Analysis provided for each shipment will contain the specification limits and the analytical data of:-
Solids, pH, Viscosity, ***100 and 325 Mesh Residue*** measured on shipment sample."

Wenn ich das richtig verstehe, geht es um Rückstände in Sieben unterschiedlicher Maschenweite.
Wie genau ist das auszudrücken?
Klaus Urban
Rückstand auf Sieb 160 und 45 µm
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
Danke, auch an Coqueiro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rückstand auf Sieb 160 und 45 µmKonrad Schultz
3 +1150 µm und 44 µm Siebrückstände
Coqueiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückstand auf Sieb 160 und 45 µm


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.benda-lutz.com/sites/default/files/documents/Bend...
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke, auch an Coqueiro!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Konrad!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro: kann Deinen Link leider nicht öffnen, stehen die Zahlen (ich finde andere) dort so drin? // s. Konrads Erklärung bei meiner Antwort.
16 mins
  -> Ja, Versuch: http://www.benda-lutz.com/sites/default/files/documents/Bend...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
150 µm und 44 µm Siebrückstände


Explanation:
Mesh bezeichnet die Anzahl der Maschen eines Siebs je Zoll. Umso größer diese Angabe, desto feiner also das Sieb.

Screen residues yield the % coarser than some given mesh size. Typical mesh sizes are 100, 200, 325 and 450 mesh. These are equal to 150 μm, 75 μm, 44 μm and 32 μm respectively:
http://www.rtvanderbilt.com/Documents/Technical/Mineral_Fill...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2013-11-04 12:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Konrads Link kann ich leider nicht öffnen, um der Frage nachzugehen, ob er sich vielleicht vertippt hat.
Hier noch eine Tabelle, in der Mesh 100 150 µm gegenüber gestellt werden:
http://delloyd.50megs.com/moreinfo/mesh.html

Coqueiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: unsere Maschendrahtdicken differieren je nach Hersteller des Siebes, des zu siebenden Materials, Norm
19 mins
  -> Dankeschön - auch für die Erklärung, das hatte ich nicht bedacht.