KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

core extension

German translation: Kernüberlänge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core extension
German translation:Kernüberlänge
Entered by: Klaus Urban

15:02 Nov 4, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Certificate of Analysis
English term or phrase: core extension
Es geht um Versandanweisungen eines weltweit tätigen US-Industrieunternehmens,
hier um spezielle Anforderungen des Kunden, wie weit eine Spule bei aufgerollter Ware, z. B. Folie, an beiden Enden überkragen darf.

"Additional ***Core Extension*** Requirements for this Customer

***Core Extension*** Tolerance (each end of roll), Flush-Cut Cores:
Minimum: 0 inch
Maximum: 3/16 inch (5 millimeters)
Aim: 1/8 inch (3 millimeters)"

"The ‘core’ is the cardboard roll inside the product – much like the cardboard roll inside a roll of fabric. The spec has to do with how much it can extend passed the product".

Was gemeint ist, scheint mir klar zu sein. Nur wie heißt das auf Deutsch?
Klaus Urban
Kernüberlänge
Explanation:
gibt es bei Google gar nicht, halte ich aber für passabel
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2KernüberlängeKonrad Schultz
2Länge des Rollenkerns/RollenkernlängeMonika Dabrowska


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Länge des Rollenkerns/Rollenkernlänge


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag (gefällt mir auch nicht besonders gut, aber vielleicht kommen noch bessere Ideen).
Viele Belege bei Google gibt es leider auch nicht (http://www.google.com/patents/EP0896941A1?cl=de)

Monika Dabrowska
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Monika!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kernüberlänge


Explanation:
gibt es bei Google gar nicht, halte ich aber für passabel

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Konrad!