KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

in-and-out

German translation: Rillentiefe/-vertiefung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-and-out
German translation:Rillentiefe/-vertiefung
Entered by: Klaus Urban

14:49 Nov 25, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / film rolls / roll condition
English term or phrase: in-and-out
Es geht um Angaben eines weltweit tätigen US-Industrieunternehmens in einem umfangreichen Excel Sheet zum Zustand von Folienrollen .

"No belled edges to exceed 1 mm.

Feathering (or shiners or shifted layer(s)): one or a few layers of film extending unevenly beyond the otherwise straight stacking of layers at the end of the roll.

No wind shall extend more than 1 mm from any other wind.

Edge weave: layers of film stacked from the core to the outer radius of the roll in a regular ***in-and-out*** pattern.

Total ***in-and-out*** variations should not exceed 5mm.

A splice may be found in the first 10 meters of any roll."

Was könnte gemeint sein?
Klaus Urban
Rillentiefe/-vertiefung
Explanation:
"in a regular ***in-and-out*** pattern" - mit einer gleichmäßigen Rillentiefe oder Rillenvertiefung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-26 12:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Rillentiefe darf 5mm nicht überschreiten.
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ein und aus, die seitliche Außenfläche der Rolle verläuft vertieft/erhaben
Andrej Fric
3Rillentiefe/-vertiefung
rainerc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein und aus, die seitliche Außenfläche der Rolle verläuft vertieft/erhaben


Explanation:
über dem ganzen Bereich von der Mitte (Außendurchmesser des Kartonkerns) bis zu dem Außendurchmesser der Folienrolle.
Dies geschieht, wenn die Maschine zum Aufwickeln auf die Rolle nicht mit dem Transportband (Rollenbahn) ausgerichtet ist bzw. bei starken Schwankungen der Folienstärke quer zur Prozessrichtung.

Andrej Fric
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Andrej!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rillentiefe/-vertiefung


Explanation:
"in a regular ***in-and-out*** pattern" - mit einer gleichmäßigen Rillentiefe oder Rillenvertiefung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-26 12:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Rillentiefe darf 5mm nicht überschreiten.

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!