trypophol

German translation: Tryptophol

English term or phrase:tryptophol
German translation:Tryptophol
Entered by: EdithK

08:16 Feb 14, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / yeast
English term or phrase: trypophol
I get 7 g-hits for trypophols with an "s", but none in the singular. Could it be a typo? Would this be simply "Tryphophol" in German.
TIA

The most well-studied Saccharomyces communication mechanism is in response to nitrogen starvation — usually due to high population densities. When Saccharomyces reaches a certain cell concentration in the wort, higher alcohols* trypophol* (bitter off-flavour) and 2-phenylethanol (rose aroma) are produced, signalling to other Saccharomyces yeast to form pseudohyphae (a key characteristic stationary phase) and cease cellular replication.
EdithK
Switzerland
Tryptophol
Explanation:
Hier muss Tryptophol gemeint sein, denn es ist ein höherer Alkohol, der bei der Gärung als Nebenprodukt gebildet wird.
Selected response from:

Kay Lubcke
Spain
Grading comment
Danke, Kay, vor lauter Wald die Bäume nicht mehr sehen. Danke auch an Erino.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tryptophol
Kay Lubcke
4Tryptophol
Erina Buck


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tryptophol


Explanation:
Hier muss Tryptophol gemeint sein, denn es ist ein höherer Alkohol, der bei der Gärung als Nebenprodukt gebildet wird.

Kay Lubcke
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, Kay, vor lauter Wald die Bäume nicht mehr sehen. Danke auch an Erino.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GermanScientist
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tryptophol


Explanation:
Es wird Tryptophol gemeint sein. Tryptophol , ebenso wie 2-Phenylethanol ist ein sog. "quorum sensing molecule" (Signalmolekül), es findet sich bei der Kommunikation der Hefezellen.

Erina Buck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2