KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

batting cleanup

German translation: In baseball,


18:46 Jul 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: batting cleanup
Berufsbezeichnung beim Film
(eventuell auch scherzhaft gemeint)
Maja03
German translation:In baseball,
Explanation:
This is the guy who bats 4th in the rotation, hoping to get any baserunners home to score.

If it is not about baseball, this is the guy assigned to clean the apartment, the kitchen or whatever.

Maybe

Sein Position is Sweeper in der Küche

or something like that. Close as I can come.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, at least I got to know, what it is.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4schwer zu übersetzen, s.u.
Melanie Nassar
4In baseball,
jccantrell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In baseball,


Explanation:
This is the guy who bats 4th in the rotation, hoping to get any baserunners home to score.

If it is not about baseball, this is the guy assigned to clean the apartment, the kitchen or whatever.

Maybe

Sein Position is Sweeper in der Küche

or something like that. Close as I can come.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, at least I got to know, what it is.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schwer zu übersetzen, s.u.


Explanation:

Das ist ein Begriff von Baseball, und schwer zu erklären, noch schwieriger zu übersetzen. Es bezeichnet den vierten Spieler, der zum schlagen antritt, also auch den stärksten Schläger.

cleanup hitter
n.
1. Batting Order: the player batting fourth in the batting order.

Synonyms: cleanup man, cleanup (clean-up, clean-up hitter) number four hitter
http://www.dictionaryofeverything.com/cgi-bin/find.cgi?v=cle...

The fourth player in the batting order is known as the clean-up hitter, and is always one of the best hitters on the team – often the one with the most power. Baseball managers place hitters ahead of the clean-up man who are most likely to reach base, so that the fourth batter can "clean" the bases by driving these baserunners home to score runs.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batting_order


Kann natürlich auch im übertragenen Sinne benutzt werden, vielleicht in der Mafia-Szene.


Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7