KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

sentence

German translation: Der herausragende Beitrag/Errungenschaft von Irwin als Regisseur ist, dass er...


22:47 Nov 25, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: sentence
One great tribute to Irwin does as a director is that he focuses on making people real.
Dieter
German translation:Der herausragende Beitrag/Errungenschaft von Irwin als Regisseur ist, dass er...
Explanation:
"Der herausragende Beitrag/Errungenschaft von Irwin als Regisseur ist, dass er sich darauf konzentriert/es versteht, wirkliche/reale/wirklichkeitsnahe/realitätsnahe Charaktere zu schaffen."

I think this is meant here. Irwin does a tribute (Beitrag) by creating real characters. Not the "does" is pointless here but the "to". "Tribute", IMO, has to be seen in this context as a synonyme for "contribution".

Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Eine große Hulding zu dem was Irwin als Regisseur tut,
Mats Wiman
4Der herausragende Beitrag/Errungenschaft von Irwin als Regisseur ist, dass er...Steffen Pollex
4Einer der grossen Tribute an Irwin als Regisseur ist, dass er sich darauf konzentriert, wirkliche Me
Gerhard Hofmann


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einer der grossen Tribute an Irwin als Regisseur ist, dass er sich darauf konzentriert, wirkliche Me


Explanation:
Menschen zu schaffen. (If Irwin is a film director).

The 'does' seems to be irrelevant, apart from being gramatically incorrect.



Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eine große Hulding zu dem was Irwin als Regisseur tut,


Explanation:
ist, daß er Leute real macht.

Dem englischen Satz fehlt: that, which
One tribute to that which Irwin does....


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olav Rixen: according to Neue Rechtschreibung,"daß" must be written with two s, i.e. "dass er ..
1 hr

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Was ist denn bitte ein Hulding?
3 hrs
  -> Hast du ni ein Fehltipper wie ich gesehen? Huldigung ist di Antwort.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der herausragende Beitrag/Errungenschaft von Irwin als Regisseur ist, dass er...


Explanation:
"Der herausragende Beitrag/Errungenschaft von Irwin als Regisseur ist, dass er sich darauf konzentriert/es versteht, wirkliche/reale/wirklichkeitsnahe/realitätsnahe Charaktere zu schaffen."

I think this is meant here. Irwin does a tribute (Beitrag) by creating real characters. Not the "does" is pointless here but the "to". "Tribute", IMO, has to be seen in this context as a synonyme for "contribution".




    Native German with extensive exp. in English and feeling for language.
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian