KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

to open up a scene

German translation: Szene ausweiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to open up a scene
German translation:Szene ausweiten
Entered by: schmurr

02:29 Nov 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Movies
English term or phrase: to open up a scene
We wanted to open up this scene as the camera pulls away.
Nicole Worbis
Szene ausweiten
Explanation:
= to enlarge
I think that's meant here!
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eine Szene eröffnen
Wirbeleit
4Szene ausweiten
schmurr
4eine Szene eröffnenmartina schneider
4eine Szene eröffnen
pschmitt
4 -1eine Szene öffnen
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eine Szene öffnen


Explanation:
EDV spezifische Formulierung

RWSTranslation
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michaela Müller: did you read the context?
6 hrs
  -> oh, sorry not really

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Szene eröffnen


Explanation:
in the theatre / movies

martina schneider
Germany

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eine Szene eröffnen


Explanation:
Since you only open a scene once.

Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Szene ausweiten


Explanation:
= to enlarge
I think that's meant here!


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Szene eröffnen


Explanation:
Szene = Eine Szene besteht aus einer oder mehreren Einstellungen, die durch den Ort oder die Handlung verbunden sind.

I suppose what is meant here is the first shot (Einstellung) of a scene. The camera can pull away in various ways. It could be a tracking shot (Fahraufnahme), a zoom out (Zoom), or maybe just a pan (Schwenk). I think this would depend on the context.
To be on the safe side, I'd suggest:

Wir wollten die Szene (erste Einstellung der Szene) mit einer Kamerabewegung eröffnen.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 28