KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

formal identification

German translation: offizielle Identifizierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formal identification
German translation:offizielle Identifizierung
Entered by: Anne Zielisch MCIL

14:58 Feb 24, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / part of a theatre play
English term or phrase: formal identification
"Is that a formal identification?"

Someone walks onto a crime scene and shouts out the name of the dead person (recognising him) whereupon the policewoman asks her: "Is that a formal identification?"
Anne Zielisch MCIL
offizielle Identifizierung
Explanation:
Darauf besteht die Polizei, wenn sie einen unbekannten Toten hat - erfolgt durch eine Person, die den Toten gut kannte (Verwandte, Ehepartner, etc.).
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1offizielle IdentifizierungBrigitteHilgner
3formelle Identifizierung
Christine Lam
3"Darf ich das als Identifizierung verstehen?"
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Darf ich das als Identifizierung verstehen?"


Explanation:
May he take down (formally) that someone has identified the dead person?

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formelle Identifizierung


Explanation:


Kelly hat die britische Polizei eine Leiche gefunden, auf die die Beschreibung des vermissten Microbiologen passt. Eine formelle Identifizierung stehe jedoch ...
www.jewish-forum.de/showtopic.php?threadid=65&pagenum=3 - 45k - Supplemental Result

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offizielle Identifizierung


Explanation:
Darauf besteht die Polizei, wenn sie einen unbekannten Toten hat - erfolgt durch eine Person, die den Toten gut kannte (Verwandte, Ehepartner, etc.).

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Harel
6 mins