KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

pipe rig

German translation: Standrohr


13:39 Jan 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
English term or phrase: pipe rig
He mounted the camera on the window of the bus with one of his pipe rigs.
Nicole Worbis
German translation:Standrohr
Explanation:
Equipment for cameras..
Selected response from:

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rohrförmiges Zubehör
Elvira Stoianov
4Standrohr
Ömer Maraş


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rohrförmiges Zubehör


Explanation:
rig - AmE (informal) a set of equipment for a special purpose: e.g. the photographer's camera and all the rest of his rig


    Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standrohr


Explanation:
Equipment for cameras..

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 2