KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

literal point of view (shot)

German translation: "wirklich(e)" oder "tatsächlich(e)" + "Erzählperspektive"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:literal point of view (shot)
German translation:"wirklich(e)" oder "tatsächlich(e)" + "Erzählperspektive"
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

13:26 Jan 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: literal point of view (shot)
Not the whole scene is a literal point of view or literal point of view shot, but you are reminded that it is his point of view.
Nicole Worbis
"wirklich(e)" oder "tatsächlich(e)" + "Erzählperspektive", etc, etc.
Explanation:
Pschmitt's definition/translation of "point-of-view shot" = "subjektive Kameraeinstellung" or "subjektiver Blickwinkel" or "subjektive Perspektive" or "Erzählperspektive" or "Darstellerperspektive" is quite right:

"Die Frage nach der Erzählperspektive (Point of view) gehört zu den grundsätzlichen Elementen…"

http://moviecollege.de/filmschule/pov.html

"…unterschiedliche Perspektiven (points of view)…"

http://www.autorenforum.de/rubriken/besprechungen/Wie man ei...

and there are many translation choices for "literal":

"wörtlich", "eigentlich", "genau", "wahrheitsgetreu", and "buchstäblich"

show up in Langenscheidts, but there are more and the best ones here would be "wirklich(e)", "tatsächlich(e)", "gänzlich(e)", or "eigentlich(e)".

The English would have been easier to understand with the simple words "real/really" or "exact/exactly". Besides that, many writers would hyphenate "point-of-view" as a modifier to make it clear what modifies what.

"Not the whole scene is really a point of view or real point-of-view shot, but you are reminded (given to think) that it is his (the actor's) point of view (it should appear as though seen / shot through the eyes of the actor)."

I believe this is also sometimes referred to as a "Plansequenz" in German:

"Plansequenz": Diese etwas rätselhafte Bezeichnung kommt aus dem Französischen und steht für eine/n Film/-Szene mit einer einzigen Einstellung aus subjektiver Sichtweise.

http://www.artechock.de/arte/text/artikel/1996/12_12_b.htm

The complete term in English is also "subjective point of view":

http://www.comic.de/studierstube/woerterbuch.html

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nüchterner StandpunktAdalbert Kowal
5 +1Subjektive, subjektive Kamera(einstellung)
pschmitt
5objektiver Standpunkt
5objektiver Standpunkt
5objektiver Standpunkt
5objektiver Standpunkt
5objektiver Standpunkt
4 -1Weder die ganze Szene noch die Einstellung ist buchstäblich, aber Du wirst daran erinnert, dass es..Klaus Dorn
1"wirklich(e)" oder "tatsächlich(e)" + "Erzählperspektive", etc, etc.Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nüchterner Standpunkt


Explanation:
Nicht die ganze Szene stellt einen nüchternen Standpunkt dar, oder die Beschreibung eines nüchternen Standpunktes, sondern es ist daran zu erinnern, dass es sein Standpunkt ist.

literal "sachlich, nüchtern, buchstäblich", im Kontext hier ist nüchtern wohl noch am besten. Der Leser wird darauf verwiesen, dass hier kein objektiver Standpunkt in der Szene vertreten wird, sondern der des Autors. Daher wäre auch "objektiv" für literal wohl eine gute Übersetzung.
Ich wünsche viel Erfolg!

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABZ: objektiv oder eher "sachlicher Standpunkt" da geläufiger
54 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objektiver Standpunkt


Explanation:
you could also use:
for "objektiver":
sachlicher
gerechter
vorurteilsloser
unparteiischer
unbeeinflusster

and for Standpunkt:
(objektive) Ansicht
(objektive) Anschauung
(objektive) Auslegung
(objektive) Auffassung
(objektiver) Gesichtspunkt
(objektiver) Sichtwinkel

For the second time I would probably use
sachlicher Sichtwinkel
which refers to the shot and you don't have to use one phrase twice.


Native speaker of:

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objektiver Standpunkt


Explanation:
you could also use:
for "objektiver":
sachlicher
gerechter
vorurteilsloser
unparteiischer
unbeeinflusster

and for Standpunkt:
(objektive) Ansicht
(objektive) Anschauung
(objektive) Auslegung
(objektive) Auffassung
(objektiver) Gesichtspunkt
(objektiver) Sichtwinkel

For the second time I would probably use
sachlicher Sichtwinkel
which refers to the shot and you don't have to use one phrase twice.


Native speaker of:

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objektiver Standpunkt


Explanation:
you could also use:
for "objektiver":
sachlicher
gerechter
vorurteilsloser
unparteiischer
unbeeinflusster

and for Standpunkt:
(objektive) Ansicht
(objektive) Anschauung
(objektive) Auslegung
(objektive) Auffassung
(objektiver) Gesichtspunkt
(objektiver) Sichtwinkel

For the second time I would probably use
sachlicher Sichtwinkel
which refers to the shot and you don't have to use one phrase twice.


Native speaker of:

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objektiver Standpunkt


Explanation:
you could also use:
for "objektiver":
sachlicher
gerechter
vorurteilsloser
unparteiischer
unbeeinflusster

and for Standpunkt:
(objektive) Ansicht
(objektive) Anschauung
(objektive) Auslegung
(objektive) Auffassung
(objektiver) Gesichtspunkt
(objektiver) Sichtwinkel

For the second time I would probably use
sachlicher Sichtwinkel
which refers to the shot and you don't have to use one phrase twice.


Native speaker of:

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objektiver Standpunkt


Explanation:
you could also use:
for "objektiver":
sachlicher
gerechter
vorurteilsloser
unparteiischer
unbeeinflusster

and for Standpunkt:
(objektive) Ansicht
(objektive) Anschauung
(objektive) Auslegung
(objektive) Auffassung
(objektiver) Gesichtspunkt
(objektiver) Sichtwinkel

For the second time I would probably use
sachlicher Sichtwinkel
which refers to the shot and you don't have to use one phrase twice.


Native speaker of:

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Weder die ganze Szene noch die Einstellung ist buchstäblich, aber Du wirst daran erinnert, dass es..


Explanation:
Weder die ganze Szene noch die Einstellung ist buchstäblich, aber Du wirst daran erinnert, dass es sein Blickwinkel ist.

From all I can see they are trying to say that it isn't according to the book, but the way he (the director?) sees it.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  martina schneider: one wouldn´t just say "ist buchstäblich" in German, but for example, "ist buchstäblich zu verstehen".
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subjektive, subjektive Kamera(einstellung)


Explanation:
Point of view shot (POV) = "Subjektive" oder "subjektive Kamera(einstellung)".

Dies bedeutet, dass die Kamera die Position einer Figur einnimmt. Die Leinwand zeigt, was diese Figur sieht.

Hope this helps


pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christa Zeller Thomas: Quick thinking!
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"wirklich(e)" oder "tatsächlich(e)" + "Erzählperspektive", etc, etc.


Explanation:
Pschmitt's definition/translation of "point-of-view shot" = "subjektive Kameraeinstellung" or "subjektiver Blickwinkel" or "subjektive Perspektive" or "Erzählperspektive" or "Darstellerperspektive" is quite right:

"Die Frage nach der Erzählperspektive (Point of view) gehört zu den grundsätzlichen Elementen…"

http://moviecollege.de/filmschule/pov.html

"…unterschiedliche Perspektiven (points of view)…"

http://www.autorenforum.de/rubriken/besprechungen/Wie man ei...

and there are many translation choices for "literal":

"wörtlich", "eigentlich", "genau", "wahrheitsgetreu", and "buchstäblich"

show up in Langenscheidts, but there are more and the best ones here would be "wirklich(e)", "tatsächlich(e)", "gänzlich(e)", or "eigentlich(e)".

The English would have been easier to understand with the simple words "real/really" or "exact/exactly". Besides that, many writers would hyphenate "point-of-view" as a modifier to make it clear what modifies what.

"Not the whole scene is really a point of view or real point-of-view shot, but you are reminded (given to think) that it is his (the actor's) point of view (it should appear as though seen / shot through the eyes of the actor)."

I believe this is also sometimes referred to as a "Plansequenz" in German:

"Plansequenz": Diese etwas rätselhafte Bezeichnung kommt aus dem Französischen und steht für eine/n Film/-Szene mit einer einzigen Einstellung aus subjektiver Sichtweise.

http://www.artechock.de/arte/text/artikel/1996/12_12_b.htm

The complete term in English is also "subjective point of view":

http://www.comic.de/studierstube/woerterbuch.html

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!