KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

signature shot

German translation: Kultszene, Szene mit hohem Wiedererkennungswert /Markenzeichen


07:16 Jan 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: signature shot
I (the director of the film)needed a signature shot for the second half of the film.
Nicole Worbis
German translation:Kultszene, Szene mit hohem Wiedererkennungswert /Markenzeichen
Explanation:
Hallo Nicole,

There is no direct translation for "signature shot" as Erkennungsszene is a Term from drama theory that denotes a scene where the two main characters realise sth., often themselfs, e.g. Adam and Eve after eating the apple.

If you check any books or texts about film you usually find "berühmte(ste) Szene", "bekannte Szene" or something similar. However that won't fit your context. If you need one term, "Kultszene" probably gets closest to the meaning, however it won't fit all context, but it is a very common expression and might be the right solution. Other possibilities are "Ich benötigte eine Szene mit hohem Wiedererkennungswert", or "Ich benötigte eine Szene, die sich zu einem Markenzeichen entwickeln würde."

If the film is not known, I would probably use "Wiedererkennungswert".

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kultszene, Szene mit hohem Wiedererkennungswert /Markenzeichen
Claudia Tomaschek
4(Szene mit meinem) Erkennungszeichen
Patricia Gifford
4Kennzeichen, Signatur, Thema
Mats Wiman
4Erkennungsaufnahme, Erkennungsszene
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erkennungsaufnahme, Erkennungsszene


Explanation:
These are the movie shots to promote a film

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kennzeichen, Signatur, Thema


Explanation:
Ich als Regisseur brauchte ein Kennzeichen für die zweite Hälfte des Films


    Google+13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Szene mit meinem) Erkennungszeichen


Explanation:
Hi Nicole,

ich habe zwei Vorschläge für Dich:

1) Ich (der Regisseur) brauchte noch eine Szene mit meinem Erkennungszeichen für die zweite Hälfte des Films.

Oder, falls das zu lang ist:

2) Ich (der Regisseur) brauchte noch ein Erkennungszeichen für die zweite Hälfte des Films.

Erklärung:
Signature Shots sind die persönlichen ERkennungszeichen des Regisseurs, mit denen er seinen Film versieht. Z.B. lief Alfred Hitchcock immer mal durchs Bild. John Woo (MI-2) ließ bei jedem seiner Filme ein paar weißte Tauben durchs Bild fliegen, meistens nach dem jemand brutal erschossen wurde.

In Parodiefilmen wie z.B. Scary Movie wird sowas dann gerne aufgegriffen.

HTH und bis bald,
Patricia ;-)

Patricia Gifford
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kultszene, Szene mit hohem Wiedererkennungswert /Markenzeichen


Explanation:
Hallo Nicole,

There is no direct translation for "signature shot" as Erkennungsszene is a Term from drama theory that denotes a scene where the two main characters realise sth., often themselfs, e.g. Adam and Eve after eating the apple.

If you check any books or texts about film you usually find "berühmte(ste) Szene", "bekannte Szene" or something similar. However that won't fit your context. If you need one term, "Kultszene" probably gets closest to the meaning, however it won't fit all context, but it is a very common expression and might be the right solution. Other possibilities are "Ich benötigte eine Szene mit hohem Wiedererkennungswert", or "Ich benötigte eine Szene, die sich zu einem Markenzeichen entwickeln würde."

If the film is not known, I would probably use "Wiedererkennungswert".

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.das-erste.de/fellini/vita.asp
    Reference: http://www.cinezone.de/zone/2/html/index_link.html#/zone/2/2...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

neutral  xxxJuttaDD: Kultszene ist zu hoch gegriffen. Allerdings ist die Formulierung "Szene mit hohem Wiedererkennungswert" wahrscheinlich die eleganteste Lösung.
11 hrs