KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

made it more in his face

German translation: mehr provozierend / aggressiv / angreifend / herausfordernd / etc / etc / gemacht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:made it more in his face
German translation:mehr provozierend / aggressiv / angreifend / herausfordernd / etc / etc / gemacht
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

07:22 Jan 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
English term or phrase: made it more in his face
When we storyboarded this scene, we talked about how doing his close-up and giving him split looks and being on a wider lens made it more in his face, to emphasize that he is trapped in the centre of this situation.
Nicole Worbis
mehr provozierend / aggressiv / angreifend / herausfordernd / etc / etc / gemacht
Explanation:
NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English agrees with Mats' Webster's.

"adjective - blatantly aggressive, or provocative, impossible to ignore or avoid: hardboiled, in-your-face action thrillers"

There would be several German possibilities, including:

"angriffslustig" oder "offensiv" oder "aggressiv" oder "angreifend" oder "herausfordernd" oder "provozierend" oder, oder, oder...

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6mehr provozierend / aggressiv / angreifend / herausfordernd / etc / etc / gemachtDan McCrosky
4damit er gesichtlich besser ausdrückt.
4damit er gesichtlich besser ausdrückt.
4damit er gesichtlich besser ausdrückt.
4damit er gesichtlich besser ausdrückt.
4damit er gesichtlich besser ausdrückt.
2 -1made it more aggressive
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damit er gesichtlich besser ausdrückt.


Explanation:
putting more into the face for the camera to capture bespeaks of an expression


Native speaker of:

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damit er gesichtlich besser ausdrückt.


Explanation:
putting more into the face for the camera to capture bespeaks of an expression


Native speaker of:

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damit er gesichtlich besser ausdrückt.


Explanation:
putting more into the face for the camera to capture bespeaks of an expression


Native speaker of:

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damit er gesichtlich besser ausdrückt.


Explanation:
putting more into the face for the camera to capture bespeaks of an expression


Native speaker of:

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damit er gesichtlich besser ausdrückt.


Explanation:
putting more into the face for the camera to capture bespeaks of an expression


Native speaker of:

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
made it more aggressive


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster:

Main Entry:in*your*face
Function:adjective
Date:1982

: characterized by bold and often arrogant aggressiveness *in*your*face basketball*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 13:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

machte es aggresiver


    Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dictionary
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Bollmann: This is not a translation into German, it's an explanation in English
1 hr
  -> You're so right and I was so tired!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mehr provozierend / aggressiv / angreifend / herausfordernd / etc / etc / gemacht


Explanation:
NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English agrees with Mats' Webster's.

"adjective - blatantly aggressive, or provocative, impossible to ignore or avoid: hardboiled, in-your-face action thrillers"

There would be several German possibilities, including:

"angriffslustig" oder "offensiv" oder "aggressiv" oder "angreifend" oder "herausfordernd" oder "provozierend" oder, oder, oder...

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
6 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
16 hrs