KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

arc

German translation: Handlungsbogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arc (cinema)
German translation:Handlungsbogen
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

16:07 Mar 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Television
English term or phrase: arc
Director's comment: This episode was fascinating to do, because it begins a three or four episode arc, what we call an arc in television. A story is carried over a number of episodes.
(At the very end of this episode the director also refers to this arc as "character arc".)
Nicole Worbis
Handlungsbogen
Explanation:
Just two URL's to back up my intuition:

The following definition can be found at
http://www.midwinter.de/lurk/help.html:

arc: Eine Handlung, die über eine Episode hinausgeht. Gewöhnlich wird damit der gesamte 5-jährige Handlungsbogen von Babylon 5 gemeint. So etwas wird arc [dt: Bogen] genannt, da sich die Struktur der Geschichte immer weiter aufbaut, bis sie den höchsten Punkt erreicht hat, um dann wieder in eine Ruhephase überzugehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 17:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally, I tend to disagree on not translating arc, but I\'m not at home in the film/TV industry, so you might get away with it. For a \"plain\" audience, I doubt Arc is commonly understood.

However, Pschmitt made a very good point with \"Entwicklung\".

I\'d probably use Handlungsbogen in the first sentence, and add a little to the second:
Die Story wird über eine Reihe von Episoden fortgeführt, in denen sich die Person entwickelt.

As for Charakter vs. character, \"Charakter\" does not refer to person.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Handlungsbogen
Klaus Herrmann
5Handlungsbogen / Dramaturgischer Bogen
ehrnst
4Arc, Charakter Arc
pschmitt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Handlungsbogen


Explanation:
Just two URL's to back up my intuition:

The following definition can be found at
http://www.midwinter.de/lurk/help.html:

arc: Eine Handlung, die über eine Episode hinausgeht. Gewöhnlich wird damit der gesamte 5-jährige Handlungsbogen von Babylon 5 gemeint. So etwas wird arc [dt: Bogen] genannt, da sich die Struktur der Geschichte immer weiter aufbaut, bis sie den höchsten Punkt erreicht hat, um dann wieder in eine Ruhephase überzugehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 17:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally, I tend to disagree on not translating arc, but I\'m not at home in the film/TV industry, so you might get away with it. For a \"plain\" audience, I doubt Arc is commonly understood.

However, Pschmitt made a very good point with \"Entwicklung\".

I\'d probably use Handlungsbogen in the first sentence, and add a little to the second:
Die Story wird über eine Reihe von Episoden fortgeführt, in denen sich die Person entwickelt.

As for Charakter vs. character, \"Charakter\" does not refer to person.


    Reference: http://www.midwinter.de/lurk/help.html
    Reference: http://hammer.prohosting.com/~trekhp/fc_main.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
24 mins

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  ehrnst: vollkommen richtig!
1 hr

agree  Irene De Han
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arc, Charakter Arc


Explanation:
Hier ist eine Definition:

"character arc - the change and evolution of a character (usually the lead character) in a story. It is in most cases a distinct alteration of the way they think, act, and or view their life and the life around them."

Ich denke, die Begriffe "Arc" oder "Charakter Arc" werden auch im Deutschen benutzt. Wie auch immer, der gängige deutsche Begriff hierfür wäre meines Erachtens "Charakter Entwicklung".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charakter Entwicklung kommt ursprünglich aus dem Drehbuchbereich und bedeutet die Entwicklung des (gespielten) Charakters des/der Protagonisten entweder über die Länge eines Films oder die Episoden einer Serie hinweg. Es ist eine gängige Bezeichnung.

\"Handlungsbogen\" bezieht sich auf etwas vollkommen anderes, d.h. es bezieht sich nicht auf den Charakter sondern auf die Handlungen des/der Protagonisten, die die Geschichte antreiben. In bezug auf das Drehbuch(schreiben) ist dies ein vollkommen anderer Blickwinkel. Davon abgesehen bezieht sich \"charakter arc\" auf den Charakter des Protagonisten/lead character - siehe Definition.

HTH




Character arc

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Entwicklung: good point, but careful with the "Charakter" - that's a false friend.
39 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Die falschen Freunde...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Handlungsbogen / Dramaturgischer Bogen


Explanation:
Handlungsbogen ist völlig korrekt bei Film + TV. (habe Erfahrungen in der Branche).
Dramturgischer Bogen mein Vorschlag für character arc. Man spricht auch vom Spannungsbogen.


ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman