KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

home run shot

German translation: Volltreffer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home run shot
German translation:Volltreffer
Entered by: Regina Delattre

10:15 Mar 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: home run shot
This term is used in a commentary on the film 'Pearl Harbor'.
Regina Delattre
Germany
Volltreffer
Explanation:
is my guess
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for your translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hoffend, alles auf eine Karte setzen!xxxbrute
4Volltreffer
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volltreffer


Explanation:
is my guess

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks for your translation!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hoffend, alles auf eine Karte setzen!


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute