KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

highly reflective front screen material

German translation: reflector


15:37 Mar 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
English term or phrase: highly reflective front screen material
highly reflective front screen material

(note: in this context used with bright light in order to like a glowing mirror in wide angle shots)
Nicole Worbis
German translation:reflector
Explanation:
It's basically a coated cloth in a frame (comes in different shapes and forms, but most of the time you can fold it together).
It is used to reflect light from a main source, i.e. artificial lights or sunlight, in order to indirectly illuminate and fill dark areas (particularly) within a wide angle shot (where another light would just be in the way).
It's advantage is that it's very flexible and no hassle at all to set up.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:04:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - verkehrte Kombination. Es wird auch im Deutschen \"Reflektor\" genannt.
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hochreflektierendes FrontscheibenmaterialAnja Wojahn
4reflector
pschmitt
4hochreflektierende Trennwand
Mats Wiman
3hochreflektierendes vorderes Bildschirmmaterial
GBChrista


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hochreflektierende Trennwand


Explanation:
schein wahrscheinlich


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 5

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflector


Explanation:
It's basically a coated cloth in a frame (comes in different shapes and forms, but most of the time you can fold it together).
It is used to reflect light from a main source, i.e. artificial lights or sunlight, in order to indirectly illuminate and fill dark areas (particularly) within a wide angle shot (where another light would just be in the way).
It's advantage is that it's very flexible and no hassle at all to set up.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:04:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - verkehrte Kombination. Es wird auch im Deutschen \"Reflektor\" genannt.

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hochreflektierendes vorderes Bildschirmmaterial


Explanation:
I don´t know if this makes sense.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hochreflektierendes Frontscheibenmaterial


Explanation:
could also be "stark reflektierendes..."
HTH

Anja Wojahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman