KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

stand-alone shot

German translation: autonome Einstellungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand-alone shot
German translation:autonome Einstellungen
Entered by: Ang

10:10 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
English term or phrase: stand-alone shot
There are many stand-alone shots in the movie. We couldn't cut around them.
Nicole Worbis
autonome Einstellungen
Explanation:
or: story-unabhängige Einstellungen

Es könnte sich aber durchaus auch um wichtige/essentielle/tragende Einstellungen (auch: Schlüsseleinstellungen) handeln. Dann müßte man den zweiten Satz übersetzen als "Wir konnten sie nicht weglassen". Das kommt hier ganz auf den Kontext an.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 13:05:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fanmadetrailers.com/faq.php


Once the final film has finished shooting and has
been cut together for release, it is not uncommon
for a director to decide to modify, or even cut
completely, certain scenes. Usually a scene is cut
either because the film has become too long, or
the scene simply doesn\'t work with the pacing or
feel of the final film (although as a stand alone
scene it worked great, which is why it made it
into the trailer).
Selected response from:

Ang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1selbstständige Szenen
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1autonome EinstellungenAng
5Beziehungslose Szenen / Einstellungen.xxxbrute
4selbsttragendegangels
4Einmaligingot
4Einzelaufnahmen
GBChrista


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selbstständige Szenen


Explanation:
is what I would say

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedek Liptak
1 min

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Bei der Filmindustrie bin ich mir nicht sicher, ob es nicht einen besseren Ausdruck gibt. Sind das nicht eher Sequenzen?
9 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einzelaufnahmen


Explanation:
oder .. bilder
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beziehungslose Szenen / Einstellungen.


Explanation:
Dieser Film enthält eine Vielzahl beziehungsloser Szenen. Leider gelang es uns nicht um sie herumzuschneiden.

xxxbrute

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autonome Einstellungen


Explanation:
or: story-unabhängige Einstellungen

Es könnte sich aber durchaus auch um wichtige/essentielle/tragende Einstellungen (auch: Schlüsseleinstellungen) handeln. Dann müßte man den zweiten Satz übersetzen als "Wir konnten sie nicht weglassen". Das kommt hier ganz auf den Kontext an.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 13:05:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fanmadetrailers.com/faq.php


Once the final film has finished shooting and has
been cut together for release, it is not uncommon
for a director to decide to modify, or even cut
completely, certain scenes. Usually a scene is cut
either because the film has become too long, or
the scene simply doesn\'t work with the pacing or
feel of the final film (although as a stand alone
scene it worked great, which is why it made it
into the trailer).


Ang
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: You might have something there, Ang!
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einmalig


Explanation:
So strong as to be unique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 13:58:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They could not be edited upto nor edited out of.

ingot

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selbsttragende


Explanation:
oder: verlaufsunabhängige

aber selbständige ist sehr gut

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman