KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

waffle-like artifacts

German translation: rasterförmige Artefakte


13:55 May 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: waffle-like artifacts
If you are using a 16 base source and you are experienceing a waffle-like artifact in 5x7 inch print products, set the printer res registry key to 250 ppi.
Rebekka Groß
German translation:rasterförmige Artefakte
Explanation:
siehe meinen Kommentar zum ersten Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Kai Becker
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rasterförmige Artefakte
Kai Becker
4 -1wellenartigen Effekt
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wellenartigen Effekt


Explanation:
I think they were using a dictation software here, where "artifacts" came out instead of "effects".

waffle-like = wellenartig
When the printout is not in straight pixel lines, it shows a wavy effect. This can be reduced by increasing the pixels per inch (ppi).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 15:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While Kai may be right about the \"artefacts\" thing, the question is whether a German reader would undertsand the use of that word. Specialist maybe, seeing that

http://www.google.be/search?as_q=Drucktechniken Artefakte&nu...

delivers something like 10 hits.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thx, but artifact is a standard term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kai Becker: Der Begriff 'artefacts' (Artefakte) wird bei der Verarbeitung von Grafiken für verschiedene unerwünschte Effekte gebraucht.
13 mins
  -> Thats the first time I hear that. Artefacts for me are archaeological finds. Oh well live and learn.

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Kai
30 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thx, but artifact is a standard term.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rasterförmige Artefakte


Explanation:
siehe meinen Kommentar zum ersten Vorschlag


    Reference: http://makeashorterlink.com/?G243657F
Kai Becker
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Danke für die Rückversicherung, siehe meinen Vorschlag zu "black dot artifacts"
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ja....
12 mins

agree  Klaus Stracker
1 hr