KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

enter sweepingly

German translation: die Kamera schwenkt in eine luxuriöse Wohnung ein


22:11 Dec 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: enter sweepingly
Film script
"The camera sweepingly enters into an expensive-looking apartment."
Hat jemand eine griffige Übersetzung?
Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
German translation:die Kamera schwenkt in eine luxuriöse Wohnung ein
Explanation:
man findet viele Google-Beispiele von abschwenken, fortschwenken, oder einfach schwenken
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Besten Dank an alle. Susanne
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(mit einem)Panoramaschwenk
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1die Kamera schwenkt in eine luxuriöse Wohnung ein
swisstell
3Schwungvolle, rasante, schnelle ...
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Kamera schwenkt in eine luxuriöse Wohnung ein


Explanation:
man findet viele Google-Beispiele von abschwenken, fortschwenken, oder einfach schwenken

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Besten Dank an alle. Susanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
2 days 22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schwungvolle, rasante, schnelle ...


Explanation:
... Kamerafahrt (Kamerabewegung) in ein nobel aussehendes Apartment.



Michael Pauls
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(mit einem)Panoramaschwenk


Explanation:
Sweeping camera is also known as 'panning': A steady, sweeping movement from one point in a scene to another
Tillmann, FWB Funk und Fernsehen


    www.engr.utexas.edu/uer/CSE/glossary.htm -
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: und als Verb vielleicht "zeigt"
26 mins

agree  Zeyern: with panning: in a lateral manner versus vertical
4 hrs