International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bring home

German translation: Ehemann (nach Hause bringen)


12:34 Aug 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Anna Nicole Smith Show
English term or phrase: bring home
Es geht um die Anna Nicole Smith Show:

Anna brings in a heavy-hitting friend to trade blows in the pink ring with the reigning king of luxurious furniture, Bobby Trendy over the quality of his product.
Anna Nicole finally **brings Howard home** and consults her interior designer, Bobby Trendy, about her new home and see why Anna's furniture is just as outrageous as she is.

Ich dachte an "Howard gibt sich geschlagen", aber ich habe irgendwo was gelesen, dass Anna Howard in einer Urne mit rumträgt. Kennt jemand die Sendung und weiß, wer Howard ist???
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Ehemann (nach Hause bringen)
Explanation:
Sie wurde, glaube ich, wegen dieser Ehe berühmt (ich habe auch damals davon gehört, und sie hat immer geschwört, sie sei in den Mann verliebt)

Born in Mexia, Texas, on November 28, 1967, the future star did time as a hostess before eventually turning to a profitable career as a stripper. Though her subsequent marriage to elderly multimillionaire J. Howard Marshall at 26 made headlines around the world, they were eventually overshadowed by reports of the legal battles between Smith and Marshall's family over the fate of his fortune since his 1995 death. She cites the ongoing case as part of her reason for hopping on the reality-TV bandwagon.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Aha, so ist das also ... seltsame Leute gibt's ... Vielen Dank und einen schönen Abend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nach Hause mitnehmen
Terence Ajbro
3Ehemann (nach Hause bringen)
Elvira Stoianov
1bringt Howard wieder Heim
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bringt Howard wieder Heim


Explanation:
his ashes?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ehemann (nach Hause bringen)


Explanation:
Sie wurde, glaube ich, wegen dieser Ehe berühmt (ich habe auch damals davon gehört, und sie hat immer geschwört, sie sei in den Mann verliebt)

Born in Mexia, Texas, on November 28, 1967, the future star did time as a hostess before eventually turning to a profitable career as a stripper. Though her subsequent marriage to elderly multimillionaire J. Howard Marshall at 26 made headlines around the world, they were eventually overshadowed by reports of the legal battles between Smith and Marshall's family over the fate of his fortune since his 1995 death. She cites the ongoing case as part of her reason for hopping on the reality-TV bandwagon.



    Reference: http://channels.netscape.com/ns/celebrity/toptenwrap.jsp?arc...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Aha, so ist das also ... seltsame Leute gibt's ... Vielen Dank und einen schönen Abend!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nach Hause mitnehmen


Explanation:
carrying the remains under her arm

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4