KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

fun things to do with ... (name of the software)

German translation: mit ... geht alles leichter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fun things to do with
German translation:mit ... geht alles leichter
Entered by: schmurr

00:03 Nov 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: fun things to do with ... (name of the software)
This it the title of a description / listing what you can do with a certain software. The software, however, is a software that helps you save time, do many things at once. It is NO fun game or similar.

Can I translate with "Spielend leicht mit ..."
"Leicht gemacht mit ..."

Any better suggestions are appreciated.

Thanks, Geri
Geri Linda Metterle
mit ... geht alles leichter / läuft alles wie am Schnürchen
Explanation:
these are heard in commercials
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think the first phrase is the best. Why didn't I think of that? :)
Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mit ... geht alles leichter / läuft alles wie am Schnürchen
schmurr
5Spielend leicht mit...
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spielend leicht mit...


Explanation:
would I choose


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit ... geht alles leichter / läuft alles wie am Schnürchen


Explanation:
these are heard in commercials


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think the first phrase is the best. Why didn't I think of that? :)
Geri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: idiomatic
17 mins