KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

Applied Cx Fees

German translation: verrechnete Kosten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cx Fees
German translation:verrechnete Kosten

20:57 Dec 22, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: Applied Cx Fees
Description of a software package for hotel management.
No further context.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
verrechnete / berechnete / angefallene Umtauschgebühren
Explanation:
Hallo Antoinette,

Die Übersetzung von "applied costs" ist "verrechnete Kosten" und die für "applied money" "verwendetes Geld". In diesem Fall handelt es sich bei den Kosten um die Gebühren für den Währungsumtausch, die Hotels dem Gast in Rechnung stellen können. Der allgemein gebräuchliche Begriff dafür lautet Umtauschgebühren. Das es sich dabei um Währungen handelt, geht aus dem Kontext hervor.

Ich persönlich bevorzuge die Übersetzung "Angefallene Umtauschgebühren".

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Many thanks, Claudia. Pretty straightforward, just could not think of this myself.
Antoinette
PS
Happy Xmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verwendete Währungsumtauschgebühren
Andy Lemminger
5Umtauschgebühren
Hermeneutica
4verrechnete / berechnete / angefallene Umtauschgebühren
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verwendete Währungsumtauschgebühren


Explanation:
cx ist currency exchange

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: On the spot - as always, Andy
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verrechnete / berechnete / angefallene Umtauschgebühren


Explanation:
Hallo Antoinette,

Die Übersetzung von "applied costs" ist "verrechnete Kosten" und die für "applied money" "verwendetes Geld". In diesem Fall handelt es sich bei den Kosten um die Gebühren für den Währungsumtausch, die Hotels dem Gast in Rechnung stellen können. Der allgemein gebräuchliche Begriff dafür lautet Umtauschgebühren. Das es sich dabei um Währungen handelt, geht aus dem Kontext hervor.

Ich persönlich bevorzuge die Übersetzung "Angefallene Umtauschgebühren".

Viele Grüße
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks, Claudia. Pretty straightforward, just could not think of this myself.
Antoinette
PS
Happy Xmas!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Umtauschgebühren


Explanation:
Antoinette, if you still have time to change your choice you should really do so, Claudia is right, Cx stands for Currency X(change). Verrechnete Kosten is far too broad and does not encompass the fact that they are for foreign currency transactions at all.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish