KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

statement of work

German translation: Leistungsspezifikation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Statement of work SOW
German translation:Leistungsspezifikation
Entered by: Translations4IT

18:27 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: statement of work
Sorry not much info...all I know it is part of a tender for the development of a software.

I think Leistungsbeschreibung would fit here?
Translations4IT
Leistungsspezifikation
Explanation:
Sorry, I am late. This one's for sure though since I had to write many of them during my Computer Science-studies and I remember those because they weren't pleasant at all...
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Hi Andy, thanks a lot. Although the other translations are fine, this one is more in line with what I had in mind. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ausschreibungsunterlagen
Kim Metzger
5Leistungsspezifikation
Andy Lemminger
4Aufgabenumschreibung - Arbeitsbeschreibung
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausschreibungsunterlagen


Explanation:
The statement of work tells the contractor what kind of work or services are required and how to meet the contract requirements. Sometimes they are also called specifications. My dictionary gives A/unterlagen for specifications.
I used to write statements of work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 18:35:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hamblock/Wessels

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufgabenumschreibung - Arbeitsbeschreibung


Explanation:
I like the first of the 2 solutions better

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leistungsspezifikation


Explanation:
Sorry, I am late. This one's for sure though since I had to write many of them during my Computer Science-studies and I remember those because they weren't pleasant at all...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Hi Andy, thanks a lot. Although the other translations are fine, this one is more in line with what I had in mind. Thanks!