International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

opt-in

German translation: Opt-in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opt-in
German translation:Opt-in
Entered by: Ines Lassnig

08:19 Jul 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Support
English term or phrase: opt-in
Aus einer Marketing-Unterlage für ein Software-Produkt:

XX is more reliable:

Comparing the first 90 days after each operating system's launch, ABC had 13 percent fewer support calls than XX on a per-copy basis.

Top issues are easily identified and remedied due to anonymous, opt-in anonymous XX feedback systems.

Heißt das einfach, dass es dem Anwender freisteht, seine Identität zu diesen Zwecken (Feedback) zu deklarieren?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Ines Lassnig
Opt-in
Explanation:
würde ich so stehen lassen, da...

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opt-In

also: ...anonymen XX Feedback-Systemen mit Opt-in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-07-06 03:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...hier ist wahrscheinlich von einem automatisierten Feedback-System die Rede, wie es z.B. bei Win XP bei einem Systemfehler/-absturz verwendet wird. Bei diesem muss man vor dem anonymen Versand erst die Erlaubnis erteilen.
Selected response from:

Volker Daniels
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Opt-inVolker Daniels
4wahlweise
Stefanie Reinhold
2ausdrücklich
Nadine Kahn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ausdrücklich


Explanation:
ausdrücklich anonym...

Würde ich so sehen.

Opt out - jemand entschließt sich, etwas nicht zu tun.

Nadine Kahn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wahlweise


Explanation:
anonymous, opt-in anonymous ..... meaning they are either anonymous from the start or one can choose to make the feedback anonymous -> wahlweise

see link below at 5.1

Example sentence(s):
  • anonymous or opt-in anonymous
  • anonym oder wahlweise anonym

    Reference: http://www.ostc.de/wwwquest.html
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opt-in


Explanation:
würde ich so stehen lassen, da...

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opt-In

also: ...anonymen XX Feedback-Systemen mit Opt-in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-07-06 03:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...hier ist wahrscheinlich von einem automatisierten Feedback-System die Rede, wie es z.B. bei Win XP bei einem Systemfehler/-absturz verwendet wird. Bei diesem muss man vor dem anonymen Versand erst die Erlaubnis erteilen.

Volker Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!