KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

When My Computer Starts

German translation: Beim Starten des Computers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When My Computer Starts (Windows term)
German translation:Beim Starten des Computers
Entered by: Antje Lücke

18:17 Nov 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Windows
English term or phrase: When My Computer Starts
Eins vorneweg, ich habe das Microsoft-Glossar, auf das ich neulich hingewiesen wurde, schon von der Microsoft-Webseite runtergeladen und nachgesehen, aber da steht es nicht drin.

Es geht um das Hinzufügen einer Task, die bei Systemstart gestartet werden soll. Also Start > Control Panel > Scheduled Tasks > Add Scheduled Task. Click "Next" to start the Scheduled Task wizard. Dann die gewünschte Task suchen, blablub... Change the task name if desired, select **When My Computer Starts**, then click "Next".

Wie lautet die genaue Übersetzung dafür?
Antje Lücke
Germany
Beim Starten des Computers
Explanation:
according to:
page 24 and page 82:

http://www.powerquality.de/pq_da/Daten/DAKON_XP/1.1DAKON_Ins...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-03 18:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

;-)
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Beim Starten des Computers
Bernhard Sulzer
3 -1Wenn mein Computer startet oder anläuftxxxrenate123


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when my computer starts
Beim Starten des Computers


Explanation:
according to:
page 24 and page 82:

http://www.powerquality.de/pq_da/Daten/DAKON_XP/1.1DAKON_Ins...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-03 18:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

;-)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: As I read it, this is talking about where you get to from the "My Computer" icon on the desktop (it's "My Computer", not just "my computer")
14 mins
  -> I understood it as "select 'when my computer starts'" :-)

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: "Beim Starten des Computers" absolut richtig, gerade gecheckt
20 mins
  -> vielen Dank!

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Genau, ich hab das Szenario auch gerade mal nachgeprüft. So heißt es, zumindest bei XP.
1 hr
  -> danke, Irene!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs
  -> danke, Thomas!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs
  -> merci, Geneviève!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
when my computer starts
Wenn mein Computer startet oder anläuft


Explanation:
I believe "starten" in computer terms is quite acceptable in German..I've seen plenty of phrases that use "start" in conjunction with a computer. Or you could say "anlaufen".. Hope this helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • Der Computer startet nicht!
xxxrenate123
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Siegfried Armbruster: es geht hier nicht um die Übersetzung im Allgemeinen, sondern um die Übersetzung, die Microsoft in seinem Betriebssystem verwendet
16 mins

neutral  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Hi renate123, hier handelt es sich um eine Option, die im Optionsfeld für die Planung von Tasks ausgewählt werden kann. Daher darf die Übersetzung nicht generisch sein, sondern muss den genauen Wortlaut dieser Option wiedergeben.
1 hr