KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

circular chain

German translation: Zirkuläre Kette


10:09 Feb 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / databases
English term or phrase: circular chain
"Cannot save date relation because it forms a *circular chain*"

Vielen Dank!
Boris Rogowski
Germany
German translation:Zirkuläre Kette
Explanation:
Es gibt es doch. Man gebe <datenbank "zurkuläre kette"> in den Google ein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 Min. (2008-02-13 10:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natürlich "zirkuläre kette", Oh, diese Vertipperei!
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke Rolf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zirkuläre Kette
Rolf Kern
4zyklische KetteKonrad Schultz
3Circular Chain
Rolf Kern
3Zirkelbezug
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zirkelbezug


Explanation:
Kommt bei meinen Exel-Formeln gelegentlich vor ;0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2008-02-13 10:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wäre schön, wenn alle Begriffe nur 1 einzige Übersetzungsmöglichkeit hätten ;0) Aber Du magst Recht haben

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ist das nicht eine"circular reference"?


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Circular Chain


Explanation:
Ich gehe davon aus, dass es dafür keinen deutschen Begriff gibt.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zirkuläre Kette


Explanation:
Es gibt es doch. Man gebe <datenbank "zurkuläre kette"> in den Google ein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 Min. (2008-02-13 10:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natürlich "zirkuläre kette", Oh, diese Vertipperei!

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Danke Rolf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Kissik
6 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zyklische Kette


Explanation:
im Deutschen ein wenig häufiger

Konrad Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71