International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

Component Word

German translation: Teilwort


10:03 Feb 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Databases
English term or phrase: Component Word
"For each *Component Word*, either 'Use All Capital Letters', 'Use Whole Word' or 'Number of Characters' must be set."

Ich habe leider nicht herausfinden können, was "Component Words" sind.

Vielen Dank schon mal!
Boris Rogowski
Germany
German translation:Teilwort
Explanation:
I'm not at all sure here, but I'm going in the opposite direction from Erich for once; I think it's the words which go to make up a compound word to which this refers.

Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Klingt absolut einleuchtend! Danke, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1TeilwortDavid Moore
2zusammengesetztes Wort
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
component word
zusammengesetztes Wort


Explanation:
Könnte es sein, dass eigentlich "compound word" = "zusammengesetztes Wort" gemeint ist?



Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich glaube nicht, da es hier schon um "Components" geht. "Komponentenwort" habe ich allerdings noch nie gehört...


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
component word
Teilwort


Explanation:
I'm not at all sure here, but I'm going in the opposite direction from Erich for once; I think it's the words which go to make up a compound word to which this refers.



David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Klingt absolut einleuchtend! Danke, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Yes, now that I come to think of it, this sounds quite plausible.
11 mins