KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

Review Software

German translation: Prüfungssoftware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:review software
German translation:Prüfungssoftware
Entered by: xxxbabbelfish

14:27 Aug 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: Review Software
no context available
xxxbabbelfish
"Kontrollprogramm" oder "Prüfprogramm"
Explanation:
Bei der Wirtschaftsprüfung hat sich auch einfach "Prüfungssoftware" eingebürgert, d. h. Programme, die zur Unterstützung von Prüfungen dienen, z.B. Stichproben auswählen oder Testdurchläufe beschleunigen. Wenn "Review" im Sinne von "Prüfung" oder "Überprüfung" hier gemeint ist.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Kontrollprogramm" oder "Prüfprogramm"Steffen Pollex
3 -1Ueberpruefen
Melanie Sellers


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ueberpruefen


Explanation:
This could mean ueberpruefen, kind of hard to say without more context, BETA - SOFTWARE... is that what is meant here?

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: If it is the heading for a chapter of a manual or so or it means a proces ("to review the software"), not a tool as I supposed below - agree. But then, maybe, "testen" is appropriate, too.
6 mins

disagree  xxxTService: Why don't use "ü" with "Überprüfen" ?
17 hrs
  -> what does that matter..you knew what it ment did you not? ;0)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Kontrollprogramm" oder "Prüfprogramm"


Explanation:
Bei der Wirtschaftsprüfung hat sich auch einfach "Prüfungssoftware" eingebürgert, d. h. Programme, die zur Unterstützung von Prüfungen dienen, z.B. Stichproben auswählen oder Testdurchläufe beschleunigen. Wenn "Review" im Sinne von "Prüfung" oder "Überprüfung" hier gemeint ist.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet: Nicht nur bei der Wirtschaftsprüfung :-)
13 mins