KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

designed to scale

German translation: skalierbar


08:38 Oct 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: designed to scale
XXX is designed to scale on ABC machines, but scalability can be undermined by poor Web site and Web application design.

My first sentence to translate this Monday morning and I just can't get my brain in gear. Is anyone awake enough already to help? TIA!!!
Rebekka Groß
German translation:skalierbar
Explanation:
XXX ist auf ABC-Servern/Rechnern (je nachdem) skalierbar, die Skalierbarkeit kann jedoch...

Etwas wörtlicher:
XXX's Design erlaubt die Skalierung auf ABC-Servern/Rechnern, die Skalierbarkeit kann jedoch...

XXX wurde so entwickelt, dass es auf ABC-Servern/Rechnern skalierbar ist, die Skalierbarkeit kann jedoch...
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Great - thanks very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4skalierbar
Endre Both
3maßstabsgetreuKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maßstabsgetreu


Explanation:
is what I would use here...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
skalierbar


Explanation:
XXX ist auf ABC-Servern/Rechnern (je nachdem) skalierbar, die Skalierbarkeit kann jedoch...

Etwas wörtlicher:
XXX's Design erlaubt die Skalierung auf ABC-Servern/Rechnern, die Skalierbarkeit kann jedoch...

XXX wurde so entwickelt, dass es auf ABC-Servern/Rechnern skalierbar ist, die Skalierbarkeit kann jedoch...


Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Great - thanks very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
54 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
8 hrs