International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

dispatch

German translation: auslösen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dispatch
German translation:auslösen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:19 Feb 19, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Video and Flash file programming
English term or phrase: dispatch
Beispiele:

onVideoComplete
Dispatched when the video playhead reaches the final frame.
onMetaData
Dispatched when the Flash Player receives descriptive information embedded in the FLV file being played.

http://oreilly.com/catalog/9780596528461/errata/978059652846...
http://www.google.com/support/richmedia/bin/answer.py?hl=en&...

Es geht hier um die Festlegung und Auslösung von Parametern bei der Flash-Video-Programmierung. Ich würde gern wissen, wie "Dispatched" hier am besten übersetzt wird. "Ausgelöst" Wird gesendet" "Bereitgestellt" etc. Gibt es dafür einen Standard?
Vielen Dank
Rainer Chatterjee
auslösen
Explanation:
M.E. wird hier üblicherweise von "auslösen" gesprochen.

Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aktivieren
Goldcoaster
3auslösen
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispatch (in this context)
aktivieren


Explanation:
es wird ein oder der nächste Vorgang aktiviert

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Inge

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auslösen


Explanation:
M.E. wird hier üblicherweise von "auslösen" gesprochen.




    Reference: http://livedocs.adobe.com/flash/9.0_de/ActionScriptLangRefV3...
Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für den Link, ist absolut hilfreich.