KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

portal code page

German translation: codierte Portalseite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portal code page
German translation:codierte Portalseite
Entered by: Trans-Marie

11:53 Jul 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: portal code page
Aus einem Lizenzvertrag:

IP Addresses

xy will provide You with Access to the Licensed Materials at the Designated Sites via Internet access through the following IP addresses and address range(s) or through an xy provided *portal code page*:

«IP1»
«IP2»
«IP3»
«IP4»
Trans-Marie
codierte Portalseite
Explanation:
oder: Portalseite mit Code
Selected response from:

ElkeKoe
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4codierte Portalseite
ElkeKoe
3 -1code page = Codepage (Codeseite, Zeichensatz) // portal=Portal
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codierte Portalseite


Explanation:
oder: Portalseite mit Code

ElkeKoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
code page = Codepage (Codeseite, Zeichensatz) // portal=Portal


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass hier eine ganz bestimmte Codepage eines Portals gemeint ist, zumindest interpretiere ich es so anhand des vorhergehenden Satzes.

Code Page (Zeichensatz)
In einem Zeichensatz ist festgelegt, welche Buchstaben, Ziffern und Sonderzeichen in einer Schriftart enthalten sind.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOlaf: das ist eine Schutzfunktion und hat nichts mit Codepages zu tun
1 hr
  -> die Frage ist, ob man "portal code" oder "code page" als Einheit liest/versteht. Ich habe Letzteres vermutet, daher auch nur wenig cl, Danke!