KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

duplicated systems

German translation: dupliziertes/gespiegeltes System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duplicated systems
German translation:dupliziertes/gespiegeltes System
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

11:51 Aug 13, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: duplicated systems
"Further redundancy, provided through duplicated systems, Uninterruptible Power Supplies (UPSs) and an emergency power generator ensure back-up in the event of a power or connection breakdown"
Elke Fehling
dupliziertes/gespiegeltes System
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke, genau das lag mir auf der Zunge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2redundante Systeme // redundant ausgelegte Systeme
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1dupliziertes/gespiegeltes System
Hans G. Liepert
4duplizierte Systeme
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3verdoppelte Systeme
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verdoppelte Systeme


Explanation:
Brandstetter
Wörterbuch der Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Hallo Edith, in diesem Fall kannst du den Brandstetter vergessen!
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dupliziertes/gespiegeltes System


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
danke, genau das lag mir auf der Zunge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Wegen der Formulierung des Originals stimme ich deine Antwort auch zu. Normalerweise nennen wir solche Systeme eben redundant.
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redundante Systeme // redundant ausgelegte Systeme


Explanation:
für "redundancy" Redundanz.

Da sind die IT-Fachbegriffe, die ich aufgrund meiner IT-Tätigkeit kenne.


    Reference: http://www.kes.info/archiv/online/01-02-70-redundanz.htm
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: "Redundant" ist richtig dafür.
19 mins
  -> ;-))

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: nichts gegen Redundanz, aber Redundanz durch reduntante Systeme ist ein bisschen viel
2 hrs
  -> Kommt auf die Gesamtformulierung an...

neutral  Harry Borsje: agree with Hans; IMO it makes no sense to say *further* redundancy is provided by redundant systems...
3 hrs
  -> mein Vorschlag bezieht sich auf die Frage; wie der ganze Satz ausformuliert wird, ist dann Entscheidung des Übersetzers. "dupliziert" erscheint mir nicht angebracht, "gespiegelt" schon, falls es tatsächlich auch gemeint ist.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duplizierte Systeme


Explanation:
so zumindest bei Siemens:
http://www.aconet.at/tbpg/sitz33/ACOnet33-05-Siemens-HiPath8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-13 11:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch möglich: "gedoppelte Systeme" (http://www.kinderurologie.at/images/Hydronephrose.pdf)
oder auch: "Doppelsysteme" (http://www.google.de/search?hs=7pY&hl=de&client=firefox-a&rl...

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German