KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

transactional intelligence

German translation: Geschäftsanalyse


10:49 Sep 11, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: transactional intelligence
"[Name] provides the level of scalability demanded by some of the world’s most heavily trafficked web sites, not just for session management, but also for other application components, like order databases, transactional and business intelligence/data warehousing"
Elke Fehling
German translation:Geschäftsanalyse
Explanation:
"Business intelligence" und "data warehousing" sind auch im Deutschen gebräuchlich.
Vielleicht lassen sich "transactional intelligence" und "business intelligence" unter "Geschäftsanalyse" zusammenfassen?
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Geschäftsanalyse
Erik Freitag
3 -1Transaktionen mit intelligenten Daten
Martin Wenzel


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Transaktionen mit intelligenten Daten


Explanation:
Transaktionen und das Geschäft mit intelligenten Daten "for transactional and business intelligence"


    Reference: http://www.syskoplan.de/content/downloads/Flyer%20sysko%20BI...
Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: hat m. E. nichts mit "Intelligenz" zu tun
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Geschäftsanalyse


Explanation:
"Business intelligence" und "data warehousing" sind auch im Deutschen gebräuchlich.
Vielleicht lassen sich "transactional intelligence" und "business intelligence" unter "Geschäftsanalyse" zusammenfassen?

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22