KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

dedicated link

German translation: ein speziell dafür vorgesehener Link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dedicated link
German translation:ein speziell dafür vorgesehener Link
Entered by: Dr. Erich A. Schmidt

13:08 Jul 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: dedicated link
The application development is physically a two phase process. A development environment will be setup in country A for the actual development of the application and a partially mirrored environment will be setup in country B to perform the integrated testing. The source code control center (PVCS [Polytron Version Control System, a software]) however will be maintained at a single location. A dedicated link will be extended from B to A to establish connectivity for the same.
S. Diecks
ein speziell dafür vorgesehener Link
Explanation:
Neben Übersetzungen wie ergeben und engagiert hat *dedicated* im allgemeinen technischen Bereich auch die Bedeutung von "speziell dafür vorgesehen". Mir scheint diese Übersetzung hier zu passen.
Selected response from:

Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ein speziell dafür vorgesehener LinkDr. Erich A. Schmidt
3ein speziell dafür geeigneter Link
Сергей Лузан
3dedizierter Link
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ein speziell dafür vorgesehener Link


Explanation:
Neben Übersetzungen wie ergeben und engagiert hat *dedicated* im allgemeinen technischen Bereich auch die Bedeutung von "speziell dafür vorgesehen". Mir scheint diese Übersetzung hier zu passen.

Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhelgaf
2 hrs
  -> Danke für die Unterstützung, Helgraf.

agree  Tilman Heckel
18 hrs
  -> Danke für die Unterstützung, Tilman.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dedizierter Link


Explanation:
Wird auch gebraucht und gibt 10 Google-Treffer.

Der Begriff "dediziert" steht schon im "ECON PC-Lexikon" (1995) mit der Definition: "Für einen bestimmten Zweck spezialisiert, z.B. ein dedizierter Server."

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ein speziell dafür geeigneter Link


Explanation:
dem Sinne nach könnte es wohl auch passen.
Wer hat die Wahl, hat die Qual :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=ein+speziell+daf%C3%BCr...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian