KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

dot.com company

German translation: Internet-Firma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dot.com company
German translation:Internet-Firma
Entered by: Carsten Behrend

09:55 Jan 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / Computing
English term or phrase: dot.com company
Unternehmensberatung verfasst einen Plan zur Förderung unternehmerischen Denkens.

Der Kontext: "Everyone expects dot.com companies to be innovative. However, creating that same entrepreneurial zeals is a different matter entirely."

Ich weiß, welche Firmen gemeint sind, mir fehlt nur ein hint, welcher deutsche Ausdruck am besten geeignet ist.
Carsten Behrend
Germany
Internetfirmen
Explanation:
dot.com zielt meistens auf Unternehmen ab, die ihrer Geschäftstätigkeit hauptsächlich auf der Ebene des Internets ausüben.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Danke an die auf dem Foto so symphatisch wirkende Vogtländerin!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dotcom-UnternehmenElke Schröter
5dot-com Unternehmen
Sven Petersson
4dot-com FirmaKlaus Dorn
4 -1Internetfirmen
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dot-com Firma


Explanation:
is used in German too...only that we use a hyphen instead of the actual "dot".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 09:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.start-up.es/articuloger.htm
http://www.nzz.ch/netzstoff/2000/netz117.html

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Hyphenization should run throughout the noun! But thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: See below!
14 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hyphenization should run throughout the noun! But thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Internetfirmen


Explanation:
dot.com zielt meistens auf Unternehmen ab, die ihrer Geschäftstätigkeit hauptsächlich auf der Ebene des Internets ausüben.

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke an die auf dem Foto so symphatisch wirkende Vogtländerin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not explicit enough.
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dot-com Unternehmen


Explanation:
"dot-com Unternehmen" yields significantly more Google hits than "dot-com Firma".


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hyphenazation should run throughout the noun. But thank you!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hyphenazation should run throughout the noun. But thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dotcom-Unternehmen


Explanation:
Das ist mein persönlicher Favorit.
Bei Google sind alle möglichen Variationen hundertfach vertreten:
Dot.com-Unternehmen
Dot.Com-Unternehmen
Dot-Com-Unternehmen
dot-com-Unternehmen
"dot.com"-Unternehmen, etc.

Elke Schröter
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thanx. No bad idea. Kathi's version was more to the point!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanx. No bad idea. Kathi's version was more to the point!