KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

This message may not be displayed depending on the product.

German translation: Je nach Produkt wird diese Nachricht eventuell nicht angezeigt


05:37 Jan 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: This message may not be displayed depending on the product.
This message may not be displayed depending on the product.
radak
German translation:Je nach Produkt wird diese Nachricht eventuell nicht angezeigt
Explanation:
hope this helps
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Je nach Produkt wird diese Nachricht eventuell nicht angezeigt
Madeleine van Zanten
4 +5Abh?ngig von der Ausf?hrung des Produkts wird diese Meldung m?glicherweise nicht angezeigt
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Abh?ngig von der Ausf?hrung des Produkts wird diese Meldung m?glicherweise nicht angezeigt


Explanation:
Had this kind of disclaimer in a different context before.

It means that there are various configurations of a product (in this case computer or part) and e.g. an error message is not displayed, because the product does not feature this specific function


    Just experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
29 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Or: ... unter Umständen nicht angezeigt.
2 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
2 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Je nach Produkt wird diese Nachricht eventuell nicht angezeigt


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: In der Kürze liegt die Würze (für message würde ich allerdings Meldung vorziehen)
11 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer: würde aber auch MELDUNG nehmen
41 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr

agree  xxxlefki
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 hrs

agree  Optical
7 hrs