KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

usage data

German translation: Nutzungsdaten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:usage data
German translation:Nutzungsdaten

05:39 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: usage data
"In the Options tab of the Customize dialog box, click Reset my usage data"
Nutzungsdaten
Explanation:
z. B. die Nutzung eines Onlinedienstes oder anderer Dienste/Angebote. Bin nicht sicher, ob der Ausdruck in den allgemeinen Zusammenhang passt, aber er entspricht dem Ausgangsbegriff wörtlich und wird auch im allg. Sprachgebrauch verwendet.
Selected response from:

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meine EinstellungenUlla Haufe
4 +1NutzungsdatenJan Neersoe
4commentUlla Haufe


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meine Einstellungen


Explanation:
literal translation: Benutzungsdaten, but this would mean to create an unknown term

Ulla Haufe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nutzungsdaten


Explanation:
z. B. die Nutzung eines Onlinedienstes oder anderer Dienste/Angebote. Bin nicht sicher, ob der Ausdruck in den allgemeinen Zusammenhang passt, aber er entspricht dem Ausgangsbegriff wörtlich und wird auch im allg. Sprachgebrauch verwendet.



    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=Nutzungsdaten&hl=de&btnG=Googl...
Jan Neersoe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Nach dem gegebenen Kontext passt Nutzungsdaten perfekt und ist absolut gebräuchlich
39 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Nutzungsdaten is fine for the context you mentioned, but not for the context asked, because it refers to certain settings you made in a dialog box and the user is aked, if he wants to reset them again. In this context it is definitely the wrong choice.

Ulla Haufe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Neersoe: Not to raise a fuss over this, but I can't see any user settings being mentioned in the question. Yes, the item is part of a Customize dialog, but it might be a checkbox-type setting that controls some different aspect of the sw that involves usage data.
51 mins
  -> I don't want to make a fuss neither. I hope we were helpful and not confusing