KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

Separator Bar

German translation: Trennlinie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Separator Bar
German translation:Trennlinie

08:42 Jan 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: Separator Bar
Related commands can be grouped in the main menu bar and toolbars. When you group commands a separator bar appears between the groups
Trennlinie
Explanation:
sounds it is about customizing the toolbar of a program window. When I customize my Explorer toolbar, I can insert 'Trennlinien' between the icon groups.

HTH
Patrick
Selected response from:

Pee Eff
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8TrennliniePee Eff
4 -1Trennbalken
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Trennlinie


Explanation:
sounds it is about customizing the toolbar of a program window. When I customize my Explorer toolbar, I can insert 'Trennlinien' between the icon groups.

HTH
Patrick

Pee Eff
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Trennlinien is just fine, since it's actually a thin line that divides the sections.
3 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs

agree  Jan Neersoe
6 hrs

agree  xxxJuttaDD
9 hrs

agree  Florian v. Savigny
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Trennbalken


Explanation:
bar = Balken
line = Linie
separator = Trenn...

qed Web Design: Günstige Einstiegsangebote: Die qBasics - [ Translate this page ]
... konfigurierbare Elemente: Hintergrundgrafik; Menübalken-Hintergrund; Navigations-Buttonset;
Trennbalken (falls zutreffend); Email-Button (falls zutreffend). ...
www.qed.de/NOFRAME/310web.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Trennbalken+im+Men%FCba...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geri Linda Metterle: Es geht doch um Gruppen die voneinander getrennt werden. Da glaube ich eher, dass es sich um eine Trennlinie handelt; obwohl die richtige Übersetzung von bar ja Balken wäre.
1 hr

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Meiner Meinung nach wäre ein "Balken" hier zu dick aufgetragen.
1 hr
  -> OK. Let's make it "Trennleiste". Is that a little thinner?