KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

start up dialog box

German translation: Start-Dialogfeld / Startdialogfeld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:start up dialog box
German translation:Start-Dialogfeld / Startdialogfeld
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

19:16 Jan 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: start up dialog box
In the Startup dialog box, choose the...... button, and then
choose the type of document you want.
Dean
Start-Dialogfeld / Startdialogfeld
Explanation:
I basically agree with Jan's translation however, it should be Startdialogfeld. This confirms to the MS glossaries and common usage as dialog is usually translated as Dialogfeld. You can write it with or without hyphen.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks for help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3StartdialogJan Neersoe
4 +2Start-Dialogfeld / Startdialogfeld
Claudia Tomaschek
4 -3AutostartChrista Zeller Thomas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Autostart


Explanation:
Microsoft translates Startup as "Autostart"


    MS glossaries and applications
Christa Zeller Thomas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Neersoe: True, but this refers to programs that are automatically started, which I think doesn't fit in this context.
54 mins
  -> That's why I said Microsoft translates it as etc. To be totally sure, you would have to know how it has been translated in the specific product, or if the product is translated/localized at all.

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Autostart refers to the Windows startup FOLDER, not to a startup dialog a program displays
1 hr

disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Microsoft translates Startup dialog as "Start-Dialogfeld", see MS glossaries.
4 hrs

disagree  RWSTranslation: falscher Kontext
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Startdialog


Explanation:
This would be a very generic translation. Depending on the context and the target audience of the application in question, other, more fancy terms may be better...

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christa Zeller Thomas: note that the original sentence reads "Startup" dialog box, not "start" dialog box.
14 mins
  -> That's why I said it's a generic translation. You're right in that *if* it refers to the existing localized version of an application, we would have to check that version in order to know for sure.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: The startup dialog is the one the comes up when the program starts, thus Startdialog is just fine.
30 mins
  -> Thank you. It's good to see that *somebody* appreciates my genius. ;)

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
49 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Agree with your genius Klaus.;-) Well,... in this case.
1 hr

agree  RWSTranslation
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Start-Dialogfeld / Startdialogfeld


Explanation:
I basically agree with Jan's translation however, it should be Startdialogfeld. This confirms to the MS glossaries and common usage as dialog is usually translated as Dialogfeld. You can write it with or without hyphen.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: I am also translating it this way in our software paket
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns: Confirmed by the Microsoft GUI Guide (International Terminology for the Windows Interface)
13 hrs