KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

hyperlinks

German translation: Links/Hyperlinks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hyperlink
German translation:Links/Hyperlinks
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

18:13 Jan 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: hyperlinks
Most Web pages include hyperlinks to related pages.
As far as I know hyperlinks is just "links" in German?
Sam
Link
Explanation:
you can say both hyperlink or link. Both expressions are used in German
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Link
Thomas Bollmann
5 +1Webseiten-Verknüpfung
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
5Hyperlinks
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Link


Explanation:
you can say both hyperlink or link. Both expressions are used in German

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: But if you use the second one(Hyperlink) it has to be capitalized.
13 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: My impression is that "Link" is somewhat more common. In case you go with the "Einstiegsseite" from your previous question, make it "Seitenverweis" for consistent style.
17 mins

agree  Jan Neersoe: Yep, "Link" is far more common in everyday usage.
22 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: It's translated as "Hyperlink" in Ferretti/Vittorio,Wörterbuch der Elektronik,Datentechnik und Telekommunikation,Bd.2,2.Auflage,2000,Springer,Berlin, but I have also seen it as "Link" in German texts.
34 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
50 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Webseiten-Verknüpfung


Explanation:
would also be a good translation if you prefer GERMAN German ;-)

Steffen

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Neersoe: or just "Verknüpfung", that's what MS uses in the Internet Explorer menus
4 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hyperlinks


Explanation:
Do not translate. It has in the meantime become common to suse this term capitalized.

Lexikon Geschichte Baden-Württemberg: Startseite - [ Translate this page ]
... die einzelnen Stichworte des Lexikons miteinander. Die Hyperlinks zu anderen
"externen" Web-Sites, zu Weiteren Web-Informationen, sind kursiv gesetzt.]. ...
www.s-line.de/homepages/ebener/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Promoting : Katalogeneintrag und Suchmaschineneintrag, ... - [ Translate this page ]
... aus. Hier finden Sie die Hyperlinks zu den Eintragsformularen der wichtigsten deutschen
Suchdienste, wenn Sie die Anmeldungen selber und kostenlos tun wollen. ...
www.allesgratis.com/promoting/katalogeneintrag.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Was ist neu in 1.1? - [ Translate this page ]
... zu anderen Dokumenten pocket Mindmap erlaubt es jetzt auch, die Hyperlinks zu anderen
Dokumenten mit der eingebauten Browse Funktion einzutragen. Bisher musste ...
www.pocketmindmap.com/Docs/PMM/Support/PMM 1_1.ASP - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8