KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

cascading

German translation: überlappend anordnen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cascading
German translation:überlappend anordnen
Entered by: Patricia Gifford

17:47 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: cascading
You can see all your open Works document windows in two ways: cascading them so
each title bar is visible, or tiling them so each document window is visible.
Sam
überlappend anordnen
Explanation:
cascading means that the windows are arranged in a stacked layout where a portion of each window is visible and can be accessed with a mouse click.
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4überlappend anordnen
Patricia Gifford
4 +4überlappen
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
überlappen


Explanation:
sich überlappende Fenster

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Optical
2 mins

agree  John Kinory
41 mins

agree  Giselle Chaumien: Absolutely
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
überlappend anordnen


Explanation:
cascading means that the windows are arranged in a stacked layout where a portion of each window is visible and can be accessed with a mouse click.

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Zöttl
9 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
30 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
51 mins

agree  Translations4IT: Correct..this is the term we are using in our software
8 hrs