KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

on the Web

German translation: Im Internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the Web
German translation:Im Internet
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

18:52 Jan 29, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: on the Web
Instructions to install Internet Explorer
These pages can be on your computer, a local network, or
on the Web. Besser "im Web" "im Netz"? Im Netz klingt nicht sehr gebräuchlich und bei "im Web" bin ich mir nicht sicher.
Marike
Im Internet
Explanation:
wäre die einfachste Möglichkeit, aber auch "im Web" oder "im Netz" geht
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Im Internet
Thomas Bollmann
5im WebDoza
4im Netz
m-svenja


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Im Internet


Explanation:
wäre die einfachste Möglichkeit, aber auch "im Web" oder "im Netz" geht

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christa Zeller Thomas
4 mins

agree  Gabriele Zöttl
5 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
5 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Meine Leseerfahrung: Im Internet ist am gebräuchlichsten, mit Abstand. Im Web geht auch, aber seltener.
6 mins

agree  Uta Moncur: im Internet
7 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
10 mins

agree  Jan Neersoe
51 mins

agree  John Kinory: Yes, other languages also conflate Web with Internet.
53 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
13 hrs

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
13 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: obwohl eigentlich Internet und Web nicht das gleiche sind
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Netz


Explanation:
Da der ganze Text davon – von Computer und Internet – handelt fügt sich dieser Ausdruck am besten in den Sprachfluss ein und wird auch richtig verstanden.


    Reference: http://de.geocities.com/ragnetz
m-svenja
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
im Web


Explanation:
"Web" ist durchaus üblich und wird in der Regel nicht mit "Netz" übersetzt. Synonym kann auch "im Internet" verwendet werden.

Doza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman