KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

Back and Forward buttons

German translation: (Schaltflächen) Zurück und Vorwärts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Back and Forward (Buttons)
German translation:(Schaltflächen) Zurück und Vorwärts
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

19:11 Jan 29, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: Back and Forward buttons
Program Internet Explorer
You can use the Back and Forward buttons to move between pages you have
viewed.
Kate
Zurück und Vorwärts
Explanation:
Fired up my German IE5...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Zurück und Vorwärts
Klaus Herrmann
5 +1Schaltflächen "Vor" und "Zurück"Doza
4 +2Vorwärts / ZurückUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Zurück und Vorwärts


Explanation:
Fired up my German IE5...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Neersoe: Yup.
25 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
34 mins

agree  John Kinory
35 mins

agree  Patricia Gifford: jawohl!
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
6 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vorwärts / Zurück


Explanation:
From the horse's mouth (in this case, Microsoft's German glossary for IE5):

Schaltfläche Zurück
Schaltfläche Vorwärts

HTH



    Microsoft glossaries
Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
32 mins

agree  TTilch: totally correct
1 day 21 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schaltflächen "Vor" und "Zurück"


Explanation:
These buttons are found on most Web pages. Depending on the available space one can also find "Eine Seite vor" and "Eine Seite zurück".

Doza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
1 hr