KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

Not compatible with Win 95 in case of Roxio Software.

German translation: Bei Verwendung der Roxio-Software ist das Produkt mit Win95 nicht kompatibel.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Not compatible with Win 95 in case of Roxio Software.
German translation:Bei Verwendung der Roxio-Software ist das Produkt mit Win95 nicht kompatibel.
Entered by: Giuliana Buscaglione

08:25 Mar 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: Not compatible with Win 95 in case of Roxio Software.
"Not compatible with Win 95 in case of Roxio Software."

How do you translate the above sentence in your language?
radak
Bei Verwendung der Roxio-Software, ist das Produkt mit Win95 nicht kompatibel.
Explanation:
this is how I would say it
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Your promt and exact translation helped me so much. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bei Verwendung der Roxio-Software, ist das Produkt mit Win95 nicht kompatibel.
Elvira Stoianov
4nicht Windows 95-kompatibel bei Roxio Software
Mats Wiman
4 -2s. unten
Giuliana Buscaglione


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht Windows 95-kompatibel bei Roxio Software


Explanation:
oder
Mit Roxio Software ist das Programm nicht kopmatibel mit Windows 95


    13 Jahre BRD
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: sinngemäß richtig aber klebt zu sehr an dem Originalsatz
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
s. unten


Explanation:
Roxio Software ist nicht Windows 95 kompatibel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 09:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I won\'t hide my answer, but forget it, as it is not correct this way

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: it seems more as if another product is not compatible if you use Roxio Software, not ROxios itself is not compatible
1 min
  -> sorry, first check then disagree: I got this message when trying to install Roxio (CD Creator) under Windows XP last week! Of course, no "W95" in my dialog :-)

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit eli
15 mins
  -> I got your point

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bei Verwendung der Roxio-Software, ist das Produkt mit Win95 nicht kompatibel.


Explanation:
this is how I would say it

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Your promt and exact translation helped me so much. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Nur das Komma ist zu viel!
15 mins

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione: Du hast recht, entschuldige! Ich war übereilig
27 mins

agree  Tabea Petersen: Aber ohne Komma!
1 hr
  -> thanks, somebody already told me I shouldn;t answer before breakfast