KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

program of record

German translation: Programs of Record (POR)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:program of record
German translation:Programs of Record (POR)
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

15:19 Oct 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / defense
English term or phrase: program of record
"The company also has leading positions on key *programs of record* and is integral to Department of Defense transformational programs."
(This company is all about defense technology but I think the term I am looking for is a more general term in the computer field.)
Kerstin Braun
Programs of Record (POR)
Explanation:
Es handelt sich dabei um einen feststehenden Begriff aus dem US-Militärjargon. Definiert ist er etwa wie folgt:
"Programs of record are programs which, after undergoing extensive DoD review and product testing, are included in the five-year government budget cycle, meaning that funding will be allocated for purchases under these contracts during the five-year cycle, absent affirmative action by the customer or Congress to change the budgeted amount. Funding for these programs is approved annually."
(Quelle: http://sec.edgar-online.com/2006/11/29/0000950124-06-007190/...

Dabei geht es ausschließlich um militärische IT-Projekte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 Min. (2007-10-31 16:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So ungefähr kann man es vielleicht mit dem "Beschaffungsprogramm der Bundeswehr" vergleichen.
Selected response from:

Dirk Wittke
Germany
Grading comment
Sorry about late selection - no excuses, this one was not hard to decide!
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4offizielles Programm / installierte(s) Programm(e)
Alexander Schleber
4Programs of Record (POR)
Dirk Wittke
2 -1AufzeichnungsprogrammCalla


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aufzeichnungsprogramm


Explanation:
... für Kameras, Telefongespäche usw. würde ganz gut in den Kontext passen.

Calla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz
10 mins

disagree  lisa23: sorry, aber das hat hier gar nichts mit Aufzeichnungen zu tun
13 mins

disagree  Dirk Wittke: Klingt zwar ein bisschen so, hat damit aber wirklich nichts zu tun. :-)
38 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programs of Record
Programs of Record (POR)


Explanation:
Es handelt sich dabei um einen feststehenden Begriff aus dem US-Militärjargon. Definiert ist er etwa wie folgt:
"Programs of record are programs which, after undergoing extensive DoD review and product testing, are included in the five-year government budget cycle, meaning that funding will be allocated for purchases under these contracts during the five-year cycle, absent affirmative action by the customer or Congress to change the budgeted amount. Funding for these programs is approved annually."
(Quelle: http://sec.edgar-online.com/2006/11/29/0000950124-06-007190/...

Dabei geht es ausschließlich um militärische IT-Projekte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 Min. (2007-10-31 16:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So ungefähr kann man es vielleicht mit dem "Beschaffungsprogramm der Bundeswehr" vergleichen.

Dirk Wittke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Sorry about late selection - no excuses, this one was not hard to decide!
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: This selection cannot be verified anywhere on the web or in my dictionaries. The meaning is clear, an officially approved program = offziell genemigtes Programm
70 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offizielles Programm / installierte(s) Programm(e)


Explanation:
"of record" usually means documented i.e. "official" => which can be interpreted as being those that are installed, since any such program would need official approval.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8