KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

computer's operation

German translation: Leistung des Rechners


16:40 Jul 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: computer's operation
Select actions
Select the check box next to each action you want to run. To the right of each action is an estimated time for how long it will take. Using information from the last analysis, actions are grouped as follows:

Recommended Actions.
These are actions determined to be essential to improving your ***computer's operation***. By default, all recommended actions are selected, but you can clear selections as desired.

Wer hat eine Idee, wie ich das auf Deutsch geschickt ausdrücken könnte?
Simon Kramer
Italy
German translation:Leistung des Rechners
Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Lisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3die Funktionalität Ihres ComputersEllen Kraus
3 +1Leistung des Rechners
lisa23


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leistung des Rechners


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

lisa23
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke, Lisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Ja, "Leistung", oder "Leistungsfähigkeit" sehe ich eher als "Funktionalität"
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die Funktionalität Ihres Computers


Explanation:
just an idea

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria: I love this version!
24 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  xxxBrandis: Optimierung der Funktionalität
3 hrs
  -> danke !

agree  Detlef Mahne: Operation hat eigentlich immer was mit Funktionalität oder Bedienung zu tun!
22 hrs
  -> danke !