KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

Erase Boot Data

German translation: Boot-Daten löschen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Erase Boot Data
German translation:Boot-Daten löschen
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

21:37 Oct 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Erase Boot Data
Computer commands
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Boot-Daten löschen
Explanation:
The correct syntax for option names such as Erase Boot Data in German is noun + infinitive form of the verb, i.e.
Boot-Daten löschen

Selected response from:

Sabine Nay
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Boot-Daten löschen
Sabine Nay
4 +1Lösche Boot-Daten
Jerzy Czopik
4Bootdaten löschenTevfik Turan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lösche Boot-Daten


Explanation:
"Boot" is usually not translated.

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boot-Daten löschen


Explanation:
The correct syntax for option names such as Erase Boot Data in German is noun + infinitive form of the verb, i.e.
Boot-Daten löschen



Sabine Nay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bootdaten löschen


Explanation:
Wie schon vorgeschlagen, aber ohne Bindestrich.

Tevfik Turan
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish