KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

Meliorist model

German translation: melioristischer Ansatz, Melioristen-Modell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Meliorist model
German translation:melioristischer Ansatz, Melioristen-Modell
Entered by: Geri Linda Metterle

12:19 Jan 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / computing projects
English term or phrase: Meliorist model
I think that what is meant herewith, is an improved model, but I'm not sure.

You start with an existing situation and move in your research process from one step (situation) to another until you get to a point that looks more satisfactory to you.
Geri Linda Metterle
Melioristen-Modell...
Explanation:
...oder Modell der Melioristen. Möglicherweise auch ein "melioristischer Ansatz"

Das Wort "Meliorist" wird auch im Deutschen verwendet (wenn auch selten).

Elke
Selected response from:

Elke Fehling
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe,

Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3melioristisches Modell
Endre Both
4Melioristen-Modell...
Elke Fehling


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
melioristisches Modell


Explanation:
...also in etwa ein Modell der (schrittweisen) Verbesserung.


    Reference: http://www.hiller-gesellschaft.de/auszuege.htm
    Reference: http://www.mysunrise.ch/users/ogil/nzz17052000.html
Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling: schön!
19 mins

agree  Beatrice Alex
11 hrs

agree  schnuppe
15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Melioristen-Modell...


Explanation:
...oder Modell der Melioristen. Möglicherweise auch ein "melioristischer Ansatz"

Das Wort "Meliorist" wird auch im Deutschen verwendet (wenn auch selten).

Elke


    Reference: http://www.seattlecentral.org/pio/030898.html
Elke Fehling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe,

Geri